Friday, March 27, 2009
[…] Road debris is something that can be very difficult to control especially on highways and freeways with heavy and fast moving traffic. For instance, how does a driver who loses a piece of metal off the back of his/her truck retrieve it when there is constant, steady, and fast moving traffic? We see this happen frequently, but it is probably far more dangerous to go back and pick it up than merely to leave it to the road crews. Certainly, if the object creates a hazard, a quick call to 9-1-1 to alert the authorities is entirely appropriate.

In Arizona, Arizona Revised Statutes, §28-1098 states:

A. A person shall not drive or move a vehicle on a highway unless the vehicle is constructed or loaded in a manner to prevent any of its load from dropping, sifting, leaking or otherwise escaping from the vehicle.

B. A person shall not operate a vehicle on a highway with a load unless the load and any covering on the load are securely fastened in a manner to prevent the covering or load from becoming loose, detached or in any manners a hazard to other users of the highway.

An injured party will have to first prove the object came from a specific truck (this is often denied by the responsible driver). In some circumstances, it may be necessary to prove also that the responsible party was negligent in securing the load.